Royal Enfield Guerrilla 450 is confusing. One owner achieved 45.9 km/l on highways with proper setup. Another owner drove 22,000 km and regrets buying it, complaining about clutch issues and poor service. So which story is true? Both, actually. This bike is either great or disappointing depending on how you use it and what you expect. Let me explain.
Price: ₹2.49 Lakh to ₹2.72 Lakh (Ex-Showroom)
The Guerrilla 450 comes in 5 variants across 3 trim levels:
Dash Variants (Base)
- Twilight Blue: ₹2,49,194
- Shadow Ash/Smoke Silver/Peix Bronze: ₹2,67,116
Apex Variants (Road-Focused)
- Red: ₹2,49,194
- Black and Green: ₹2,56,387
Flash Variant (Top)
- Brava Blue: ₹2,72,479
On-road Delhi, the base variant costs around ₹2.90 lakh. That’s serious money for a Royal Enfield.
What Makes Guerrilla 450 Different?
This is Royal Enfield’s first modern roadster. Not a cruiser, not a café racer, not an adventure bike. It’s a street naked with scrambler styling.
Key Differences from Other RE Bikes:
- Liquid-cooled engine: First time in this segment for RE
- 452cc Sherpa engine: Same as Himalayan 450
- Lighter weight: 185 kg (lighter than most RE bikes)
- Modern features: Tripper dash, ride modes, traction control
- 17-inch wheels: Both front and rear (not 19-18 like Classic)
The Engine: Powerful But Has Issues (According to Some)
Specs:
- 452cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder
- 39.47 bhp @ 8,000 rpm
- 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
- 6-speed gearbox with slipper clutch
Positive Experiences:
“The 452cc Sherpa engine has great acceleration and a ‘big bike’ feel. It’s punchy and responsive.” – Flash variant owner
“Engine performance is smooth and responsive, with enough power for both daily commuting and occasional long rides.” – Satisfied owner
Negative Experience:
“Until 5,000 km the performance was fine but after that I got frequent clutch plate and pickup issues because of poor engineering. Pickup is very low from 3rd gear.” – Owner with 22,000 km
This is concerning. One user had major problems after 5,000 km. Others are happy even after 15,000+ km. Quality control issue?
Mileage: From 26 km/l to 45.9 km/l – Huge Variation
Company claim: 28 kmpl
Real-world range: 26 to 45.9 kmpl
Yes, you read that right. One owner achieved 45.9 km/l on highways. Here’s how:
The 45.9 km/l Achievement (Verified):
One owner installed complete touring setup:
- Front visor (windshield)
- Gel touring seat
- Easy Cruz throttle assist
- Correct tire pressure (Front: 34 PSI, Rear: 38 PSI)
- Steady cruising at 80-90 kmph
Result: 117 km traveled on 2.55 liters = 45.9 km/l
But the same owner gets only 26 km/l in city traffic.
Normal Users Report:
- City: 24-28 kmpl
- Highway: 30-35 kmpl
- Mixed: 28 kmpl average
So mileage depends heavily on riding style and conditions.
Three Variants: Which One Should You Buy?
1. Dash (Base Variant)
Features:
- Standard handlebars
- Knuckle guards
- Radiator guard
- Dual-purpose Ceat tires
- Bluetooth connectivity
Best for: City riding and occasional highway trips
2. Apex (Road-Focused)
Features:
- Lower handlebars (sportier position)
- Bar-end mirrors
- Front headlight cowl
- Rear seat cowl
- Vredestein Centauro ST road tires
- Bluetooth + Internet connectivity
Best for: Spirited riding, canyon carving
3. Flash (Top Variant)
Features:
- Premium paint options
- All Dash features
- Top-tier finish
- Bluetooth + Internet connectivity
Best for: Those who want the best looks and features
2026 Update: Important ECU Change
Royal Enfield updated the ECU in March 2026. Now:
- Ride mode settings persist after ignition off
- Traction control settings saved
- ABS settings retained
Before this update, settings would reset every time you turned off the bike. Annoying.
Riding Experience: Comfortable But…
Positives:
“The seating triangle is extremely comfortable for city as well as highway use.” – Multiple users
“Handling is very stable and the seating position is comfortable for longer rides.” – Bangalore rider
“It’s agile, comfortable, and a head-turner.” – Flash owner
Negatives:
“The seat can be stiff.” – Flash owner
“Pillion comfort is not the best.” – Long-term user
“Engine heat is noticeable in slow traffic.” – Touring setup owner
Features: Modern for Royal Enfield
What You Get:
- Tripper Dash: 4-inch fully digital cluster
- Navigation: Turn-by-turn directions
- Music control: Via Bluetooth
- Ride modes: Eco and Power
- Traction control: Can be turned off
- Dual-channel ABS: Standard
- USB charging port: Yes
- LED lights: Headlight and taillight
What You Don’t Get:
- Quickshifter
- Cruise control
- Heated grips
- TFT display (it’s LCD)
Build Quality: Mixed Reports
Positive:
“Build quality is excellent, as expected from Royal Enfield, and the attention to detail is clearly visible.” – Satisfied owner
Negative:
“Quality of brake pads is poor with high price of ₹3,500. Service centers are money-minded and create new issues while fixing old ones.” – Regretful owner
This is a red flag. If service centers are creating problems, that’s a serious issue.
Weight and Handling: Light and Agile
At 185 kg, the Guerrilla 450 is lighter than most Royal Enfields:
- Classic 350: 195 kg
- Himalayan 450: 196 kg
- Interceptor 650: 216 kg
- Guerrilla 450: 185 kg
This makes it easy to maneuver in city traffic.
Ground clearance: 169mm (decent for Indian roads)
Suspension: Good for Bad Roads
- Front: 43mm telescopic fork
- Rear: Preload-adjustable monoshock
Users report good comfort on bad roads. The suspension soaks up bumps well.
Tires: Dual-Purpose vs Road-Focused
Dash and Flash Variants:
- Tires: Ceat dual-purpose with block pattern
- Good for: Mixed terrain, light off-road
Apex Variant:
- Tires: Vredestein Centauro ST road tires
- Good for: Pure road riding, better grip on tarmac
Who Should Buy Guerrilla 450?
Buy if:
- You want a modern Royal Enfield
- You need a light, agile bike for city
- You like scrambler styling
- You want modern features (navigation, ride modes)
- You’re okay with 11-liter fuel tank (250-300 km range)
Don’t buy if:
- You want classic Royal Enfield thump (this is liquid-cooled, sounds different)
- You need excellent pillion comfort
- You’re worried about service quality (based on one user’s experience)
- You want proven reliability (bike is relatively new)
- You need more than 300 km range per tank
Guerrilla 450 vs Competitors
| Bike | Price | Engine | Power | Weight | Mileage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guerrilla 450 | ₹2.49 lakh | 452cc | 39.47 bhp | 185 kg | 28 kmpl |
| Harley X440 | ₹2.35 lakh | 440cc | 27 bhp | 190.5 kg | 32 kmpl |
| Honda CB350 | ₹1.96 lakh | 348cc | 20.7 bhp | 186 kg | 35 kmpl |
| Jawa 42 | ₹1.99 lakh | 294cc | 26.94 bhp | 184 kg | 32 kmpl |
Guerrilla 450 has the most power but not the best mileage. It’s also more expensive than most competitors.
Pros and Cons: The Honest List
Pros:
- ✓ Modern scrambler looks
- ✓ Powerful 452cc engine
- ✓ Light weight (185 kg)
- ✓ Comfortable seating position
- ✓ Modern features (Tripper dash, ride modes)
- ✓ Good handling and stability
- ✓ Decent ground clearance
- ✓ Can achieve 45.9 km/l with proper setup (highway)
- ✓ Slipper clutch
- ✓ Dual-channel ABS
Cons:
- ✗ Quality issues reported after 5,000 km (one user)
- ✗ Poor service center experience (one user)
- ✗ Expensive brake pads (₹3,500)
- ✗ Stiff seat
- ✗ Poor pillion comfort
- ✗ Engine heat in city traffic
- ✗ Small fuel tank (11 liters)
- ✗ Mileage drops to 26 km/l in city
- ✗ Relatively new bike (long-term reliability unknown)
The Regretful Owner’s Story: What Went Wrong?
One owner drove 22,000 km and regrets buying the bike. His complaints:
- Clutch plate issues after 5,000 km
- Pickup problems from 3rd gear
- Poor quality brake pads at ₹3,500
- Service centers creating new problems while fixing old ones
- Money-minded service attitude
This is worrying. But it’s also just one user. Other users with 15,000+ km are happy.
Possible reasons for his problems:
- Bad luck with a lemon unit
- Poor service center in his area
- Aggressive riding style causing premature wear
- Lack of proper maintenance
We don’t know. But it’s a risk to consider.
Final Verdict: A Gamble Worth Taking?
The Guerrilla 450 is Royal Enfield’s most modern bike. It has power, features, and looks. But it also has some concerning reports about quality and service.
If you get a good unit and a good service center, you’ll love it. If you get a bad unit or bad service, you’ll regret it.
My recommendation:
- Take a test ride (obviously)
- Check reviews of your local RE service center
- Buy extended warranty if available
- Be prepared for potential issues after 5,000 km
- Keep maintenance records
If you’re risk-averse, consider Honda CB350 (proven reliability) or wait for more long-term reviews of Guerrilla 450.
If you want the latest tech and are willing to take a chance, go for it. Just be aware of the risks.
My Rating: 7/10
Great bike on paper. Concerning real-world reports. Needs more time to prove itself.
Quick Specs
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Engine | 452cc liquid-cooled single-cylinder |
| Power | 39.47 bhp @ 8,000 rpm |
| Torque | 40 Nm @ 5,500 rpm |
| Weight | 185 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 11 liters |
| Mileage | 26-45.9 kmpl (varies greatly) |
| Seat Height | 780 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 169 mm |
| Price Range | ₹2.49 – ₹2.72 lakh (ex-showroom) |